North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Bullets Would Whistle Around my Head”

1862 Peninsula Campaign

Inscription. After the 15th North Carolina’s repulse, Brigadier General Howell Cobb (a former governor of Georgia and secretary of treasury) rallied the Confederates and prepared to drive the Vermonters into the water. Cobb commanded a brigade in Brigadier General Lafayette McLaw’s division and reinforced the line with the 7th, 8th, 11th, and 16th Georgia Infantry regiments. With great noise and shouting, the Georgians attacked Captain Samuel Pingree’s beleaguered command and forced their withdrawal across the Warwick River. Thus, Cobb’s troops lined the rifle pits and fired at their fleeing enemy crossing the Warwick. This was the first battle for most of Cobb’s brigade. Private Eli Landers of the 16th Georgia wrote, “It did not frighten me as bad as I expected it would but I tell you when the bullets would whistle around my head I felt sort of ticklish.”

Brigadier General William Smith, once again lucid from his fall, planned another attack against Dam No. 1. At 5:00 p.m., 22 Union cannons hurled shot and shell into the Confederate works. Smith ordered Colonel Edwin Stoughton’s 4th Vermont Infantry to cross the dam and Colonel Nathan Lord’s 6th Vermont Infantry to recapture the rifle pits. General McLaws, however, had his entire division at Dam No. 1 and quickly repelled the Union attack. Darkness prevented another assault, and the fighting
resulted in 165 Union and 90 Confederate casualties.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker.
2. Marker in Newport News Park
The bottom right of the marker contains a drawing of the “Union Skirmish Line. Courtesy of the Virginia War Museum.

The left of the marker features photographs of Brig. Gen Howell Cobb, University of Georgia and Brig. Gen. Lafayette McLaws, Museum of the Confederacy.

1. Yorktown. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Tidewater Virginia, The 1862 Peninsula Campaign. Civil War Traveler. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Two Forts Walking Trail
4. Confederate Earthworks
These Confederate earthworks, located near the marker, were shelled by Union Artillery prior to the second attack by the 4th Vermont Infantry. The attack was unsuccessful.