Near Chancellorsville in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elisha Franklin Paxton

The Battle of Chancellorsville

By Shane Oliver, October 7, 2017
Inscription. The monument across the road marks where General Elisha Franklin Paxton, commander of the famed Stonewall Brigade, fell on May 3, 1863. Before the war, Frank Paxton had practiced law in "Stonewall" Jackson's hometown of Lexington, Virginia, When, in 1863, Jackson needed a man to command the Stonewall Brigade, he chose Paxton over several more qualified candidates.

Before the battle, Paxton foreshadowed his own death in a letter to his wife.

"The future...is dark enough. Though sound in health and strength, i feel that life to many of us hangs upon a slender thread. Whenever God wills it that mine pass from me, I feel that I can say in calm resignation, 'Into thy hands I commend my spirit.' ...And now, darling, good-bye."

(caption)
Paxton is buried in Lexington, just a few yards from his neighbor and friend "Stonewall" Jackson