Manotick in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Perpetual Challenge / Le defi perpétuel

Inscription.

Since the Rideau Canal opened in 1832, water management has been essential to its successful operation. Initially, water concerns focused on maintaining navigation and protecting engineering structures, with the excess water supplied to power mills.

For more than 150 years of canal operation, lumbering, settlement, commercial transport, industry, agriculture, recreation, hydro-electric power generation, tourism and urbanization have had their own effect on water management practices. Today, water management has evolved into a complex science: balancing the needs to ensure water levels, regulate water flow, maintain water quality and protect fish and wildlife.

A team of more than 10 organizations collaborate in the annual cycle of activities. Procedures are dictated by the weather and guided by historic records, a computer simulation model and years of experience. The mechanics include more than 50 dams and weirs, 13 electronic monitoring stations, water level recording at 24 lock stations, snow surveys, water sampling and thousands of hours of surveillance, adjustments and maintenance.

As an UNESCO World Heritage

site, the perpetual challenge of water management and protection extends beyond the Rideau Canal. It is a challenge of shared responsibility to individuals from around the world to value and preserve our natural environment for the future generations.
————————————————
Depuis l'ouverture du canal Rideau en 1832, la gestion de l'eau est un élément essential de son bon fonctionnement. À l'origine, on se souciait avant tout d'assurer la navigation et de protéger les structures du génie; l'excès d'eau servait à alimenter les moulins.

Les pratiques de gestion de l'eau utilisées depuis la mise en fonction du canal il y a plus d'un siècle et demi ont été influencées par l'exploitation forestière, le peuplement de la région, le transport commercial, l'industrie, l'agriculture, les loisirs, la production d'hydroélectricité, le tourisme et l'urbanisation. De nos jours, la gestion de l'eau est devenue une science complexe : elle consiste à trouver un équilibre entre les divers besoins afin de maintenir un niveau d'eau suffisant, à régulariser le débit, à préserver la qualité de l'eau ainsi qu'à protéger les poissons et la faune.

Le canal Rideau, désigné site du patrimoine mondial par l'UNESCO, n'est pas le seul endroit où la protection et la gestion de l'eau

Watson's (AKA Long Island) Mill and Dam in background
posent un défi perpétuel. Des personnes du monde entier doivent relever le défi de valoriser et de préserver notre milieu naturel pour les générations à venir.

[Image captions, from bottom left to right, read]
• Long Island Lockstation/Post d'eclusage de Long Island
• Sketch of the Rideau Canal by Colonel By / Croquis du canal Rideau par Colonel By

Erected by Watson's Mill Manotick, Inc., Parks Canada, and UNESCO.

3. Dam Backwater at Long Island Mill
Looking SE along the Rideau River

1. Rideau Canal National Historic Site. (Submitted on January 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of the Rideau Canal. (Submitted on January 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Watson's Mill History. (Submitted on January 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)