Cleveland Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Day and the Washington Ballet

Inscription.
Founded by Mary Day and her teacher, Lisa Gardner, in 1944, the Washington School of Ballet has grown from one studio on the first floor of this corner building into the headquarters of the Washington Ballet. The Washington Ballet is comprised of a nationally and internationally acclaimed school, a first-class professional dance company, that has toured the world, and an innovative outreach program that contributes to the cultural life of Washington, DC. Miss Day retired in 2003 and died in 2006 at the age of 96. Her quotation follows: "My wish for America is for each individual to find fulfillment and happiness through the arts."

Artists: James Symons and Sheila Harrington.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 13.)