White Hall in Lowndes County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A Price Paid

— Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Threatened by the potential four-to-one advantage of the black vote, whites retaliated by ousting black families from white-owned lands. The African American families who lived here paid dearly to earn their right to vote. Crowded into canvas tents with no running water, indoor plumbing, or electricity, families lived out a harsh day-to-day existence for nearly two and one-half years.

Drive-by shootings into Tent City were commonplace, according to SNCC staffer C.J. Jones. "Tent City was like a shooting gallery.... They used to come by three or four times a week and shoot into Tent City." For protection residents took turns guarding the camp and often hid in the bushes at night.

There were some people who had no option but to live in Tent City and we provided for those people as—as best we can...the community was always supportive to bring them food, clothing and anything else. I recall one...hepatitis outbreak there, and there was a lady who had a baby in the dead of winter and we thought we would lose her and the baby.

Leaving the tenant farms behind, Tent City residents moved into tight confines, surrounded by all their earthly possessions (left).

Erected 2015 by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding A Price Paid. This National Park Service site is dedicated to those who peacefully marched 54 miles from Selma to the state capitol of Montgomery in order to gain the right to vote. This significant contribution to the trail serves as a reservoir
2. A Price Paid Marker (farthest in distance).
of information about the unfortunate, yet significant, events that occurred in Lowndes County during the march. The museum exhibits interpret various events, including the confrontation of seminarian Jonathan Daniels; the slaying of Viola Liuzzo, a white woman who assisted the marchers by transporting them to Selma; and the establishment of Tent City, made up of temporary dwellings filled with cots, heaters, food and water that benefited families dislodged by white landowners in Lowndes County.

The $10 million structure was made possible through collaborative efforts between the National Park Service, the Federal Highway Administration and the Alabama Department of Transportation. There are no entrance fees required to visit this center.

3. The National Park Service Lowndes Interpretive Center.
4. One of many trail signs marking the route of the march.