Bridgewater in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Bridges / Les ponts

***Riverfront Renaissance***

Bridging the LaHave
It is only fitting that a place named "Bridgewater" should have such a rich history of bridges. Between 1825 and 1983, five bridges have spanned the LaHave River, connecting east and west Bridgewater. Prior to bridges, people and wagons were transported across the LaHave by a scow ferry behind what is now the Bridgewater Mall.

19th Century Structures
The first bridge was built around 1825. Long, round horizontal timbers, used as supports or connectors, called stringers, were hewn on one side so that planks for the roadway could be put down. It stood for approximately twenty years. In 1869, a slightly higher, crib-work style bridge was rebuilt from the piers, complete with a sign that read "Keep to the left. Walk your horses". This second bridge was replaced by a wider Warren girder deck bridge in 1891, with two lanes and two pedestrian footways. Known as the "Old Bridge" it is still in use, as you will see directly ahead.

Modern Connections
By the mid-1970s, a heavier volume of traffic was crossing the 1891 bridge. A new four-lane structure, the Veterans' Memorial Bridge, was erected at the foot of Victoria Road in 1983 to accommodate a growing town.

Discover more of Bridgewater's fascinating past by visiting the DesBrisay

Museum, 130 Jubilee Road, Bridgewater 902.543.4033.

Relier les deux rives de LaHave
Il est tout à fait normal qu'une ville du nom de Bridgewater (en anglais, bridge veut dire pont, et water, eau) possède une histoire si riche! De 1825 à 1983, pas moins de cinq ponts ont enjambé la rivière LaHave, reliant la partie est et ouest de Bridgewater. Avant leur construction, les gens et les chariots traversaient la rivière LaHave en chaland, derrière l'endroit où se trouve maintenant le centre commercial de Bridgewater.

Structures du XIXe siècle
Le premier pont a été construit aux alentours de 1825. Les longues poutres rondes et horizontales en bois - des longerons qui servaient à relier les différentes pièces du pont - étaient taillées d'un côté pour l'installation de planches destinées à la chaussée. Ce pont a duré une vingtaine d'années.

En 1869, un pont à claire-voie légèrement plus élevé est reconstruit sur les piliers. Un panneau y indiquait : « Serrez à gauche. Mettez vos chevaux au pas. » En 1891, ce deuxième pont est remplacé par un autre plus large, à tablier supérieur avec poutres de Warren. Il compte deux voies traversières et deux voies piétonnières. Le vieux pont, comme on l'appelle ici, est toujours utilisé, comme vous pouvez le voir, en face de vous.

Les temps modernes
Au milieu

Looking east toward the Old Bridge
des années 1970, la circulation a bien augmenté pour ce bon vieux pont de 1891! En 1983, pour faciliter la vie d'une localité en plein essor, une structure à quartre voies, le Veterans' Memorial Bridge, est alors érigée au bas du chemin Victoria.

Pour en savoir plus sur le fascinant passé de Bridgewater, visitez le musée DesBrisay. 130, chemin Jubilee, Bridgewater, 902.543.4033

[Top photo caption reads/La légende de la photo supérieure lit]
View of wooden bridge, looking north, c. 1845-1869.
Vue du pont bois face ou nord, v. 1845-1869.

[Photo captions read/Légendes des photos lues]
1.
Detail from an early sketch, showing the 1825 bridge, by Mrs. Garrett Miller, c. 1840 / Croquis montrant le pont de 1825, par Mme Garrett Miller, v. 1840.

2. Surveying for a new bridge, c. 1891.
Arpentage pur un nouveau pont, v. 1891.

3. Arches spanned the bridge to welcome visitors, c. 1936-1955.
Arches sur le pont pour accueillir les visiteurs, v. 1936-1955.

Erected by Bridgewater Development Association’s Riverfront Renaissance Action Team. (Marker Number 12.)

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1825.