Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Die Ankeruhr / The Anchor Clock

Gleichzeitig schufen hervorragende Künstler

Die Ankeruhr.

Sie ist den Wienern gewidmet.

[English translation:]

Here at the oldest square in Vienna, in close proximity to where the headquarters (Praetorium) of the Roman settlement of Vindobona (Vienna) was located, the General Insurance Company, The Anchor, founded in 1858, had the Anchor Building constructed in the years 1912-14. At the same time, The Anchor Clock was built by outstanding artists.

The Clock is dedicated to the people of Vienna.

2. Die Ankeruhr / The Anchor Clock and Marker - Wide View
3. Die Ankeruhr / The Anchor Clock
The clock not only tells time, it entertains and instructs by parading important figures in Austrian history at the chiming of the hour, with each hour represented by a particular person. See next photo for the key.
4. Die Ankeruhr / The Anchor Clock - Key to the Hours
Mounted on the wall directly above the marker, this plaque provides a key to the hours: I) Emperor Marcus Aurelius; II) Charlemagne; III) Duke Leopold VI; IV) Walther von der Vogelweide (Minstrel Poet); V) King Rudolf von Habsburg; VI) Hans Puchsbaum (Architect and Builder); VII) Emperor Maximilian I; VIII) Mayor Andreas von Liebenburg; IX) Count Rudiger von Starhemberg; X) Prince Eugen of Savoy; XI) Empress Maria Theresa; XII) Joseph Haydn (Composer). The first ten are accompanied by an Austrian folk tune, but Empress Maria Theresa is accompanied by a Mozart minuet, and Haydn is accompanied by one of his own pieces.