Dufur in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Schreiber Log House

Inscription. Joseph and Mary Schreiber with their four sons, Bert, Otto, Carl and Jack arrived in what is now known as Friend, Oregon in 1898. Joseph and his sons began construction on their log house in 1900 and completed it in 1901. They hand hewed each log, using pine trees from their 320 acre homestead. Four generations of Schreiber's have lived in the log house since its construction. In June 1943 Louie Schreiber, Carl's son, move into the house with his wife Faye. They lived there until 1973, after which the house stood empty until 1974. At that time they donated their home of 29 years to the Dufur Historical Society so that both old and young can enjoy it and deepen their appreciation for our pioneer heritage. In October of 1975 the old house was moved to its present location in Dufur where the society members began the project of restoring it to its original condition. It was first opened to the public on May 1, 1976, as at the Dufur Historical Society Schreiber Log Cabin.

As Faye Schreiber wrote in a poem about her life in the cabin:
"There is no end to my story
I could go on and on
About this old house of ours
Of happenings that have past and gone"

Now the old log house will tell the story of the "past and gone" for generations of visitors who step through the doorway into a bygone
time.

Donated by Louie and Faye Schreiber