Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hotel Alcazar

Flagler Era, Built 1887-1889

Inscription.
The Hotel Alcazar was constructed by Henry Flagler, Standard Oil Company co-founder and developer of the Florida East Coast Railway. The Alcazar was part of a trio of Moorish and Spanish Renaissance Revival styled resorts that depicted Flagler's ideal of a "Riviera" in St. Augustine. The building was designed by New York architecture firm Carrére and Hastings and constructed by McQuire and McDonald Company of St. Augustine using cast concrete with coquina shell aggregate and terra cotta features. The hotel closed in 1932 and was purchased by O.C. Lightner in 1947 to exhibit his collections. The building now serves as the Lightner Museum and City Hall.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.