St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Augustine Civic Center

Inscription. This building is associated with New Deal construction and significant for its architecture as an example of Mission Revival style applied to a civic building. Local coquina stone materials and the selection of prominent local architect Frederick Henderich further add to the building's significance. Physical details of the architectural style include the shaped parapet wall on the front facade, large arched openings supported by rounded columns, and the clay tile roof. Like the coquina stone used for this historic building, St. Augustine's contemporary architecture continues to represent a blend of its Spanish Colonial heritage with the use of materials and a popular revival design.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

or near this postal address: 10 South Castillo Drive, Saint Augustine FL 32084, United States of America. Touch for directions.