St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tovar House

Second Spanish Colonial Period, Built ca. 1791

Inscription. The characteristic site plan of Spanish Colonial architecture is evident in the Tovar House which is situated on the street edge and the property is enclosed with a solid wall. Rectangular window openings, a front balcony, and coquina stone construction are other important Colonial characteristics. The building has been under stewardship of the St. Augustine Historical Society since 1918, and like other original Colonial buildings, its history is still being investigated. Spanish records reflect that an earlier building was located onsite and identifies it as a tabby structure which is different than quarried coquina stone. Archaeological and architectural research are ongoing that help to provide more information on the original building footprint and interior finishes.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

2. Tovar House