Wakefield in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Schools

Tenleytown, DC

— Country Village to City Neighborhood —

Inscription.
Tenleytown's earliest elementary school, located where Saint Anne's School is today, first welcomed students in 1882. The Jesse Reno School for African-American children was built in 1903 on the grounds of Fort Reno. The Immaculata Preparatory School, a parochial school for Catholic girls, opened next at Tenley Circle. The building is now part of American University. Janney Elementary School opened in the mid 1920s, followed by the Alice Deal Junior High School (pictured here) in 1931 and Woodrow Wilson High School in 1938.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.