Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Darien's Railroad and Depot

Inscription. In 1889 the Darien Shortline Railroad was organized to transport yellow pine timber to the Darien sawmills from Georgia`s interior. Originating in Tattnall County and continuing through Liberty County, the Darien & Western line was completed in 1895 to its terminus near this spot where a passenger depot was built, now marked by the gazebo. In 1906 the line was bought by the Georgia Coast & Piedmont Railroad, which extended the line 18 miles south to Brunswick in 1914. The train depot was then moved from Columbus Square to the riverfront near the present U.S. Highway 17 bridge. The depot burned in 1971.

Erected 1999 by The Georgia Historical Society and Lower Altamaha Historical Society. (Marker Number 95-1.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Darien GA 31305, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Darien's Railroad and Depot Marker at Columbus Square
Note the gazebo, mentioned on the marker, to the right of the marker.