Near Oakes in Dickey County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stagecoach Relay Station

Inscription.

1/5 mile to the south is the site of the Stagecoach Relay Station. Benjamine and Mellinger operated the stage line, beginning in 1880, between Columbia, SD and Jamestown, ND. Service took two days each way and passengers could be fed and lodged at the station.

A lantern on a high pole shone at night to guide the stage in across the prairie, to where it would ford Bear Creek. Fresh horses would be put on from the 16 stall stable in the dug-out of the hill. The coming of the railroad, in 1882, made the stagecoach obsolete. The relay station remained on that site until 1977 when it was destroyed by fire.

Erected 1986 by Dickey County Historical Society.