North Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roberts Pavilion / Ocean Drive Pavilion

Roberts Pavilion
The Roberts Pavilion, built in 1936 by William Roberts, was an early open-air oceanfront pavilion on the Grand Strand. The rhythm & blues of the post-World War II era—later called beach music—was played on jukeboxes here and at other popular pavilions on the beach. At these pavilions dancers perfected the Shag, named the state dance in 1984. Beach music was named the state popular music in 2001.

Ocean Drive Pavilion
Roberts Pavilion was one of several local pavilions destroyed by Hurricane Hazel on October 15, 1954. Ocean Drive Pavilion was built here 1955-1957 with salvaged timbers and the same foundation. This area is still called Ocean Drive or “O.D.” although it was consolidated into North Myrtle Beach in 1968. O.D. is home to the Shaggers’ Hall of Fame, and the pavilion hosts shag events from April to November.

Erected 2007 by The O.D. Pavilion Social Shag Club. (Marker Number 26-18.)

1. OD Pavilion Social & Shag Club Web Site. Wait a few seconds after you load this page to hear a typical Shag dance song through your computer speakers from the early days of the Shag. (Submitted on January 14, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. Save the Last Dance for Me: A love Story of the Shag. This 2012 book by Phil Sawyer and Tom Poland starts with an in-depth history Shag dancing. “ ‘Instead of jumping up and down, they wanted to move side to side and swing their hips.’ [Myrtle Beach] city fathers sent the police to arrest the hip shakers for indecent exposure. ‘Night after night,’ said
Jack Thompson, ‘the popular dancers were dragged off the dance floor by the nape of their neck and seat of their pants and were hauled off to jail.’ Kids worked the crowd with milkshake cups to raise the thirty-five dollar bail money. ‘That became so rampant in 1954 and 1955 and that particular crowd of dancers … finally got fed up. They migrated to Ocean Drive’.” (Submitted on February 16, 2013, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Marker is At the Foot of Main Street
On the right of the photograph is Main Street heading inland from the beach. Photographer is at the parking lot at the foot of Main Street with the ocean behind him.
5. Ducks "The Place Where The Dancers Meet" On Main Street
Sign reads "Wed - Shag dance lessons; Happy Hour 4-7 5 Days; Fri & Sat - DJ Gary Stellpflug".
6. The 2006 Tile on the Shaggers Hall of Fame Walk
The tiles are on the sidewalks on either side of Main Street. This one is in front of Ducks.
7. Judy's House of Oldies — And Shag Shoe Store
Signs in windows read “Shaggin’ Video Tapes; Shag Shoes Now Available; Traditional Shag & Line Dance DVD's, shag shoes & decals.”
8. Myrtle Beach Water Tower
It reads "Welcome to North Myrtle Beach, Home of the Shag" and shows two dancers doing the "Lean".