Peggy's Cove in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Lure of Peggy's Cove

Inscription.

Before Peggy's Cove was a community, it was a popular destination among fishermen. But what inspired these fishermen to make this their permanent home? It was this sheltered cove, which offered close proximity to the large populations of fish in St. Margaret's Bay and a safe place to land their catch. So in 1811, six fishermen and their families became the first permanent residents of Peggy's Cove, receiving a land grant [1] of 800 acres from King George III through the Nova Scotia Registry of Grants.

More families came in the years that followed, and the community of Peggy's Cove as you see it today began to take shape. Residents built simple, sturdy houses around the cove, later adding a schoolhouse (1839), lighthouse (1868) and a church [2] (St. John's Anglican Church, 1850, rebuilt in the 1880s). In these early years, the community was self-sufficient. There was a general store and a post office.[3] Families raised livestock and a few crops, despite the thin soil.[4]

They also traded fish for food [5] and other goods by sea, until highways provided more convenient links with communities across the province.

Today, you'll find that several families continue to make their living from the sea, just like the first families who settled here so many years ago. And some families - Crooks,

Garrison, Manuel and Morash - have called it home for generations, proving that the lure of Peggy's Cove remains strong...

We hope you will enjoy your time here with us in Peggy's Cove. We also ask that you please respect the privacy and property of all residents as you explore our community.

[Background photo] Government Wharf
This has been a working fishing wharf since 1939.

[1] First Land Grant
The names on the first land grant were George, William and John Izenhauer; William and George Troup; and John Kayzer.

[2] St. John's Anglican Church
Originally built in 1850, then rebuilt in the 1880s. The church has been designated as a heritage building.

[3] Peggy's Cove Post Office
For more than 100 years, the Peggy's Cove Post Office was located in a small house in the community until it moved into the lighthouse in 1975. And for more than seventy years, Wesley Crooks served as the postmaster. He retired in 1936 at the age of 98, turning the post over to his son, Lewis.

[4] Vegetable Gardens
Several families established vegetable gardens outside the village in what is now known as the Peggy's Cove Preservation Area. These gardens had unique names, such as Grassy Piece, Oscar's Piece, Bill's Piece and Lou's Piece. Residents of Peggy's Cove still own these plots.

[5] Trading Fish For Food
Fishing

2. Peggy's Cove Markers at Visitor Information Centre
remains a way of life for several families in Peggy's Cove. Today, residents primarily fish for lobster, mackerel and bluefin tuna.

[Top right] Guesthouses
People from around the world have been welcome here in Peggy's Cove for many years. In the 1930s, visitors mostly stayed in guesthouses - some for a few weeks, others for the whole summer. During their stay, these visitors became part of the community, participating in events and activities while getting to know the residents.

[Bottom right] Community Hall
Built in the early 1900s, the former Community Hall was originally owned and used by the Orange Lodge. Later, it became a popular site for weekly dances, movies and church suppers, drawing people from neighboring villages.

3. Peggy's Cove Waterfront
Tide is out

1. Peggy's Cove Area. (Submitted on January 13, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Peggy's Cove Nova Scotia on YouTube. (Submitted on January 13, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Peggy's Cove Lighthouse
5. St. John's Anglican Church, Peggy's Cove