Sheridan-Kalorama in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chief Justices

Sheridan Kalorama

— Call Box Restoration Project —

Inscription. Three chief justices of the Supreme Court lived in Sheridan-Kalorama. William Howard Taft, appointed Chief Justice after his presidency, lived at 2215 Wyoming Ave. Charles Evans Hughes, a U.S. Secretary of State and an unsuccessful candidate for President in 1916, became Chief Justice in 1930 and resided at 2223 R St. Harlan Fiske Stone, a U.S. Attorney General, occupied 1919 24th St. during his tenure. Other prominent Supreme Court justices have lived in Sheridan-Kalorama including Louis Brandeis, Joseph McKenna and Sandra Day O'Connor, the first female justice of the Supreme Court.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 12.)

near this postal address: 2330 Tracy Place Northwest, Washington DC 20008, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker appears weather damaged