Near Oakes in Dickey County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hudson Townsite

Inscription.

Established in the spring of 1883 by a colony from New York state and named for the Hudson River. A railroad right-of-way was planned to serve the town from the east. Three years later the Northern Pacific and Northwestern railways met on the east side of the James River and the town of Oakes was founded. Most of the buildings of Hudson were then moved to Oakes.

On July 7, 1837 the explorers Nicolett and Fremont, while enroute from Fort Pierre to the Devils Lake region, established a camp about one mile southwest of this point.

Erected 1955 by State Historical Society of North Dakota.