West End in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Across 23rd St. and Rock Creek

Dupont Circle

— Diverse Visions | One Neighborhood —

Inscription.
Police Call Boxes such as this one (originally painted blue) were installed in the District after the Civil War. Officers on foot patrol used this secure telegraph system to contact the station, accessing the box with a now highly collectible "gold key." This system was used until the late 1970s when it was abandoned in favor of more modern communication methods.

Across 23rd St. and Rock Creek lies Georgetown. Predating Washington, DC, Georgetown was incorporated in 1752. It became part of the new District of Columbia in 1791, but remained a separate city until 1871.

Built in the 1930s, the gas station at 23rd and P Sts. (1930s) was the first commercial structure in DC to comply with new design regulations requiring that the design reflect its neighbors; note the Church of the Pilgrim (above) at 2201 P St. The gas station replaced the Washington Riding Academy, which opened 1888 when this area was still sparsely developed.

Where 23rd St. becomes Florida Ave., above P St., President George Washington's coach-and-four forded Rock Creek on his way to or from Mt. Vernon from New York or Philadelphia when they were the seat of the Federal Government.

DC painter/teacher Tom Wagner grew up in Pennsylvania's coal mining region, whose "ravaged topography's interplay with man and
nature appears as recurring themes in his work. Dupont Circle inspired him with its "happy, lush topography."

Artist | Tom Wagner

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.