The building on this corner

Dupont Circle

— Diverse Visions | One Neighborhood —

Inscription.
Police Call Boxes such as this one (originally painted blue) were installed in the District after the Civil War. Officers on foot patrol used this secure telegraph system to contact the station, accessing the box with a now highly collectible "gold key." This system was used until the late 1970s when it was abandoned in favor of more modern communication methods.

The building on this corner is part of an attractive six-residence row that was built in the 1860s and restored in the 1970s and 1980s. A block north lies the one-block Newport St (left). Newport was once an alleyway, lines with modest homes built in the early 1900s to house domestic workers employed in nearby mansions. The worker's houses remain, but most of the grand mansions have been demolished for modern office buildings.

Carol Popper Galaty loves people watching, sun bathing, coffee sipping, reading, and attending political rallies around Dupont Circle. After a long career in health policy and delivery, she returned to art and illustration.
Artist, Carol Popper Galaty

Tour guide, map and artist information for all 22 boxes available at: www.DupontCircleCallBox.com

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the DC, Art on Call series list.

More about this marker. Art on Call signage is missing from the reverse
of the marker. There is also graffiti on the back of the marker.