This section of 15th St.

Dupont Circle

— Diverse Visions | One Neighborhood —

Inscription. This section of 15th St. and the east-west blocks meeting it were developed mainly from 1874 to 1887 by a group of speculative investors. The house at the corner of 15th and Q Sts. was built earlier, in 1864.

St. Augustine's, Washington's first black Catholic Church, grew from the Blessed Martin School (honoring Saint Martin De Porres), which opened in the 1100 block of 15th St. in 1858. Dedicated in the 1860s as St. Augustine's Church - the church later moved to the 1700 block of 15th St. and then to 15th and V Sts.

At 1733 16th St. stands the House of the Temple (above), the headquarters building of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction, U.S.A. It was designed by John Russell Pope, architect of the National Archives, the National Gallery, the Jefferson Memorial and several churches and residences. Built 1911-1915, the temple was modeled on the mausoleum of Halikarnassos, one of the seven wonders of the ancient world. Its council room is 100 feet high.

Sidebar:
Fire Alarm Boxes such as this one (originally painted red) were installed in the District after the Civil War. Telegraphs transmitted the box number (top) to a fire alarm center. This system was used until the 1970s when the boxes were converted to a telephone system. By the 1990s, the callbox system had been replaced
by the 911 system and was abandoned.

Fire Fact | 1893