Congress Heights in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Congress Heights School

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

3100 Martin Luther King, Jr., Avenue, SE

By Devry Becker Jones
Inscription.

The eight-room brick Congress Heights Elementary School opened in 1897 to serve the new, whites-only Congress Heights development. The iconic tower and clock were added in 1913. After public schools were desegregated in 1954, Congress Heights became primarily African American. The city closed the deteriorated school in 1970, but neighborhood activists, determined to save it from demolition, found new uses for the building. Thus it continued to serve the community, over time housing Ward 8 offices, a Head Start program, and DC Habitat for Humanity, and offering outdoor space to a neighborhood festival and a farmers market. A charter school moved into the renovated building in 2011.

Caption: Congress Heights School, sixth grade class, 1969
Collection of Florine Batchelor

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

By Devry Becker Jones, January 15, 2018
Marker is at or near this postal address: 3100 Martin Luther King, Jr., Ave SE, Washington DC 20032, United States of America.

Congress Heights School, sixth grade class, 1969