Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

HMCS Sackville K-181

draft 3.5m (11')

Come see us and experience life at sea during WWII.
————————————————
Lady Somers

Named after the wives of British admirals with a connection to the West Indies, the vessels were affectionately known as the Lady Boats and provided an efficient cargo service for many years. The 4,665-ton Lady Somers had storage space for 9,300 cubic metres of general cargo and approximately 410 cubic metres of refrigerated goods. The western run consisted of monthly summer sailings from Montreal to Bermuda, the

Bahamas, Jamaica and British Honduras before returning. The ships operated out of Halifax during the winter months when the St. Lawrence River was frozen.

Built by Cyril Mitchell

1. HMCS Sackville K-181
Griffin's Pond in background
. Canada’s Naval Memorial Trust - HMCS Sackville website homepage (Submitted on January 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Halifax Public Gardens. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. HMCS Sackville K-181 Model in Griffin's Pond
With permission, as published in Wikipedia