Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Saint Augustine Church

San Agustín
Este convento agustino fue dedicado a la “Encarnación de Nuestra Señora” y también fue conocido como "Santa María de Gracia". Su construcción inició en 1555, pero dada la magnitud del proyecto se abrió al culto aún sin concluir en 1612.

Destaca la portada principal de cantería con un excelente relieve sobre la vida de San Agustín y nichos con esculturas de Santa Móníca, madre de este santo, y de santos notables de la Orden como San Nicolás Tolentino, San Guillermo de Tolosa y San Juan de Sahagún.

El cuerpo de la iglesia es de grandes proporciones, conteniendo capillas laterales y la nave central de elevada altura. El convento originalmente ocupaba el espacio de dos manzanas, pero después de las Leyes de Reforma fue abierta la actual calle 5 poniente, fragmentando el área original. Tanto el convento como la iglesia fueron muy dañados en el Sitio Militar de 1863, incluso las cúpulas fueron perforadas por el bombardeo del Ejército Francés sobre la ciudad. Además, la estructura de estos editficios fue severamente afectada por los sísmos de 1874 y 1999.

English:
Saint Augustine Catholic Church
This Augustinian convent was dedicated to the "Encarnación de Nuestra Señora" (the incarnation of our lady) and it was also known as "Santa María de Gracia" convent. Its construction
started in 1555, but due to its magnitude, the project was opened in 1612 without being complete.

The main quarry facade stands out with a wonderful St. Augustine's life relief and niches with sculptures of St. Monica, mother of this saint. Moreover, there are other niches of notable saints of the Order such as St. Nicholas of Tolentino, St. William of Gellone and Saint John of Sahagún.

The church's structure is of great dimension: it contains side chapels and the high altitude central nave. The convent took up originally two blocks, but after the Reform Laws, the current street known as 5 poniente was opened, breaking up the original area. Both, the convent and the church, were damaged during the Military Siege in 1863, even the domes of the church were perforated in the bombardment by the French Army to the city. In addition, the structure of these buildings was seriously affected by the earthquakes in 1874 and 1999.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de Puebla.

The marker can be seen here to the left in this view, which is to the right of the entrance to the church's patio.

3. The interior of the Saint Augustine Church
This facade made of quarried stone is mentioned in the marker text and describes the life of Saint Augustine and also includes images of his mother, Saint Monica.