Mount Vernon near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington's Vehicles

Inscription. George Washington had several horse-drawn vehicles. Slaves, including Joe, a driver, and Jack, a wagoner, took care of the Mount Vernon vehicles. Travel during the 18th century was difficult. Poorly maintained roads meant that even short journeys were hazardous and that vehicles wore out quickly. Coach houses accommodated the variety of vehicles which Washington used for travel, including a small coach similar to the one you see here. Both this example and Washington’s coach were made by well-known Philadelphia carriage makers David and Francis Clark.

More about this marker. This marker replaces the “Powel Coach” marker, HMdB #93618, at this location.

3. The Powel Coach
4. The Crest of Samuel Powel
Mayor of Philadelphia
on the Powel Coach
Per fess Argent and Or; a lion rampant Gules
Internet Archive
5. The Powel Coach
This photo, which appeared in Mary Stevens Beall’s The story of the Washington coachee and of the Powel coach which is now at Mount Vernon in 1908, shows the Powel coach as it was displayed at the 1876 Centennial Exposition. The sign reads “Genl Washington’s Carriage Nearly 100 Years Old.” As Mrs. Beall showed, the Powel coach was never owned by George Washington.