Klamath Falls in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The River Link

Link River Connecting the Past With the Present

Inscription. The town of Linkville was founded along the lower end of the Link River on March 12, 1867, by pioneer settler George Nurse. By July of 1869, this pioneer used timber to construct the first bridge linking one side of the river to the other. A steel bridge replaced the original bridge in 1885. Then on Feb. 6, 1893, "Linkville" was officially changed to "Klamath Falls" just 26 years after its establishment. Later bridge, built in the same spot, were built in 1915 and 1931. Today, the trail along the west side provides opportunity for bird watching, fishing, bicycling and strolling outdoors.

Erected by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, City of Klamath Falls, Partners For Fish & Wildlife.

More about this marker. Marker is one of two interpretive displays located within Putnam's Point, a small park

Regarding The River Link. The Link River bridge built in 1931 was demolished in 2013 and replaced with a new bridge.