Sumpter in Baker County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Sumpter, Oregon

Inscription.
The bustling boom town of Sumpter stretched from here westward to Powder River at the peak of the mining boom. The mining camp was named for Fort Sumter, South Carolina, by five ex-Confederate soldiers who discovered gold near here in 1862. The Sumpter Valley Railroad reached Sumpter in 1896 and the town began to boom until at one time it had 3,500 people. On August 13, 1917 the dreaded fate of many mining towns occurred, fire raged through the town and destroyed eleven city blocks including, nine brick buildings. The fire and dwindling returns from gold mining ended the boom.
Wallowa-Whitman National Forest

More about this marker. Marker is a large wooden U.S. Forest Service sign, somewhat weathered.

1. Sumpter, Oregon.
In 1862, five men from South Carolina were on their way to the California gold fields. While camped near cracker creek, they discovered gold in the creek gravels. The men decided to stay in the Sumpter area and built a cabin which they named Fort Sumter after a famous Civil War era fort in South Carolina. (Submitted on January 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sumpter, Oregon.
The community was platted in 1889, becoming a mining boom town about 10 years later. Until transportation by rail became feasible in the area, Sumpter was little more than "a huddle of crude log cabins." A narrow gauge railway reached Sumpter in 1897. Built by David C. Eccles, the Sumpter Valley Railway (SVR) ran 80 miles (130 km) from Baker City through Sumpter and on to Prairie City, which it reached in 1907. Until the line shut down in the 1930s, ranchers, mining interests,
2. Sumpter Oregon Marker (wide view)
and timber companies used it to move freight. (Submitted on January 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sumpter City Hall & Fire Department
4. Sumpter Trading Post