Hope in Bonner County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Kullyspell House

Inscription. Idaho’s fur trade began in the fall of 1809 when David Thompson built a trading post 2½ miles southwest of here.

Kullyspell House (Thompson spelled “Kalispell” that way) was the earliest fur trade post in the American Pacific Northwest. A geographer and surveyor of rare skill, Thompson explored and mapped vast fur regions for the North West Company of Montreal. Reaching south from present day British Columbia, he added what now is North Idaho to the Canadian fur empire. It was David Thompson who discovered the route this highway now follows.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 148.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Hope ID 83836, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is a large wooden structure with colorful lettering.

2. Kullyspell House Marker (Wide View)