Carver Langston in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Langston Golf Course and Driving Range

2600 Benning Road, NE

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Until 1939, the only place for African Americans to play golf in Washington was West Potomac Park. That year, in response to petitions by African American golfers asking Interior Secretary Harold Ickes to desegregate the city's public golf courses, Ickes instead permitted construction of a nine-hole course for blacks there on an abandoned trash dump. Golfers continued their pressure until Ickes finally issued an order to desegregate Washington's golf courses in 1941. Always open to all, Langston Golf Course attracted local residents and celebrities, including singer Billy Eckstine, pro golfer Lee Elder, and boxer Joe Louis. Langston memorializes Virginia abolitionist and congressman John Mercer Langston (1829-1897).

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
Caption:
"The First Tee" at Langston Golf Course
Oil painting by Linwood Barnes

1. Langston Golf Course and Driving Range. African American Heritage Trail entry (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. Langston Golf Course. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 10, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

University of Texas via Wikipedia, unknown
3. John Mercer Langston