Carver Langston in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Langston Golf Course and Driving Range

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

2600 Benning Road, NE

By Devry Becker Jones
Inscription.
Until 1939, the only place for African Americans to play golf in Washington was West Potomac Park. That year, in response to petitions by African American golfers asking Interior Secretary Harold Ickes to desegregate the city's public golf courses, Ickes instead permitted construction of a nine-hole course for blacks there on an abandoned trash dump. Golfers continued their pressure until Ickes finally issued an order to desegregate Washington's golf courses in 1941. Always open to all, Langston Golf Course attracted local residents and celebrities, including singer Billy Eckstine, pro golfer Lee Elder, and boxer Joe Louis. Langston memorializes Virginia abolitionist and congressman John Mercer Langston (1829-1897).

Caption:
"The First Tee" at Langston Golf Course
Oil painting by Linwood Barnes

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

By Devry Becker Jones, January 19, 2018
is at or near this postal address: 2600 Benning Road NE, Washington DC 20002, United States of America.

1. Langston Golf Course and Driving Range, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. Langston Golf Course. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

4. Langston Golf Course Sign
Langston