Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Motion Picture Research Commemoration

J D B Stillman, MD
analysed the photographs relating
to the locomotion of the horse

Erected 1929 by Stanford University.

campus,. Marker is at or near this postal address: 450 Serra Mall, Stanford CA 94305, United States of America.

Regarding Motion Picture Research Commemoration. This plaque commemorates the earliest known projection of moving images in the world, a very poignant occasion at the time. Eadweard Muybridge, the director of these images would later experiment with projecting moving images of men, women and children in various states of movement. Muybridge was a true pioneer of his day and his groundbreaking work with projecting moving images would inspire others in moving closer to inventing the movie camera.

3. Stanford Memorial Court