Wessington Springs in Jerauld County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rube Goldberg Ski Lift Gadget

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, August 9, 2017
Inscription.
A.J. Gebhart designed and built the ski lift assisted by Lloyd Marken. The electric powered apparatus was installed in February of 1956 and kept a 1,200 foot circle of rope rotating to safely pull sled, ski, toboggan, or scoop shovel users back to the top of the old golf course hill. Sam Holman, Mike Mueller, Frank Schryer and A. J. Gebhart of the Chamber's Winter Sports Recreation Committee worked on the ski lift idea and several went to Terry Peak in the Black Hills to get a look at a rope type lift. Warner Motors donated an old car, Don Keeton donated some wheels, and several contractors donated their labor. The city furnished the site and lights for the REA donated poles. It took just four short weeks to take it from a Chamber of Commerce meeting idea to reality.