Near Girard in Screven County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethel United Methodist Church

(Brick Church)

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 49 —

Inscription. In 1792 Bishop Francis Asbury on his yearly visit to Methodist Societies and Churches in Georgia held services while staying with the Lovetts, owners of Burton Ferry Landing, Savannah River. In 1811 Bishop Asbury stopped with “David Lovett, Scriven Co., preaching on Monday and Wednesday.” Robert Watkins Lovett is the first member recorded, 1825. Rev. Peyton L. Wade, a Methodist minister, gave the land and this “brick church” was built in 1827.

“Brick Church”, with a parsonage near, headed the Bethel Circuit (1858-1897). Since 1897 Bethel has been on the Girard Circuit and is Screven County`s oldest continuing Methodist Church.

Erected 1977 by South Georgia Conference Commission on Archives and History.

1. church name
The correct name of the church is Brick Church or Bethel Brick Church. It is called by either name within the community. The Church has never been closed. It is the oldest continuous Methodist Church in Screven County and is located at 1259 Oglethorpe Trail, 2 miles off US Hwy 301N, 1 mile south of the Savannah River.

The Church is located on land given by Rev Peyton Wade in 1827. The Wade Plantation along with adjoining Millhaven Plantation comprise the largest plantation tract operating as a single unit east of the Mississippi River.

I (Rev
2. Bethel Brick United Methodist Church