Near Rapid City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Madison Ranch

Home of “Mr. Rodeo” James “Russ” Madison

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, August 11, 2017
Inscription.

A one time member of Buffalo Bill Cody's Wild West Show, Madison came to Dakota Territory in 1886 and the history of South Dakota Rodeo began. Russ won the Champion Relay Race in Sioux City, Iowa, in 1907 and then began building his bucking horse string. Many of these horses came from the infamously wild "White Horse Herd" of the northern Badlands. He put on rodeos in South Dakota and furnished bucking stock for many celebrations throughout the Midwest. Russ was recognized for producing the first professional rodeos in South Dakota including the famous "Days of 76", the "Belle Fourche Round Up", and the Rapid City "Range Days". The ranch hosted a rodeo for President Calvin Coolidge in 1927 and was also the set for the 1920's film "Ranges of Freedom". Russ' friendship and respect for the Lakota and Mandan made the ranch home to many Pow Wows in the 1920s - 1940s. Russ died July 9th, 1956.