Near Devils Tower in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

What Are Those Big Concrete Pyramids Down by the River?

Inscription.

Ever wonder what those big concrete pyramids down by the river are? Why are they there? How long have they been there?

Before the Keyhole Dam was built in 1952, the old bridge (built in 1928) across the Belle Fourche River was frequently in danger of flooding during times of high water. Every spring the river would flood, often changing course dramatically.

In 1929-1930 a new channel was cut for the river and 39 massive concrete pyramids (tetrahedrons) were put in place to control the flooding river. In 1933, 33 more tetrahedrons were added. They have been there every single day. The new bridge and dam make them unnecessary - just a curiosity from an earlier time.

During floods, the tetrahedrons helped prevent erosion and the river from changing its path, by supporting the banks.