Near Beulah in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Trapping Buffalo

Inscription.

Indians used a combination of drivelines, controlled harassment, and decoys to move the herd toward the intended trap. Here at the Vore site, drainages were probably used to keep the herd together and headed in the desired direction. In addition, rows of stone cairns in nearby pastures indicate that the Indians used man-made structures to supplement natural containment features. Too avoid having the herd scatter and avoid the trap, the Indians tried to move the buffalo close to the sinkhole before causing them to stampede. In the final moments, the hunters wanted the buffalo to panic, lower their heads, kick up dust, and think that the danger was behind them. In fact, the real danger was the sinkhole immediately ahead. Desperate to get away, most of the animals never saw the trap until they plunged over the edge. Over the centuries the tribes possibly used several different drivelines. However, the primary driveline at the Vore site was probably from the west and right over this cliff. Many of the buffalo were killed or severely injured by the fall or by having other large bison fall on them. The injured were dispatched with arrows or other weapons.