Beavercreek in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beavercreek Veterans Memorial #1

Walk of History

— American Revolutionary War —

Walk of History
This walkway is dedicated to the men and women of the Armed Forces of the United States of America who have devoted their lives to the principles of justice and freedom since the War for Independence, they have served in many conflicts to defend the interests of the United States at home and abroad, and preserve the foundations of democracy by resistance to tyranny anywhere in the world.

American Revolutionary War
1775 – 1783 Killed 25,324 Wounded 8,445 The American Revolutionary War between 13 British Colonies and their parent country Great Britain led to the birth of a new nation the United States of America. The colonies formed the Continental Congress to direct the government as laid out by the Declaration of Independence and the Articles of Confederation. The war achieved independence from Great Britain. The 13 colonies adopted the U S Constitution in 1787 which established a Republican form of government in which power resides with the people.

the "Walk of History"