Beavercreek in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beavercreek Veterans Memorial #4

Walk of History

— World War II —

Inscription. World War II 1941 – 1945 served 16,112,566 killed 405,400 wounded 671,846 The United States joined the Allies (Britain, France , Russia, China) to fight the Axis Powers (Germany, Italy, Japan ) after the U. S. Military was attacked by the Japanese at Pearl Harbor in 1941. U.S. Military forces sw action in Asia, the Pacific, Europe, and North Africa. This was the largest and most expensive war ever. Germany surrendered in May of 1945 and the Japanese surrendered in September 1945 after the atomic bombs were dropped on Japan to avoid additional loss of life which an invasion of the 4 main islands of Japan would have caused. The political instability caused by the war forced the United States to end its isolationist policy and take an active role in the world during peace time.