Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Tessinska Palatset / Tessin Palace

1. Tessinska Palatset / Tessin Palace Marker (click on photo to enlarge)
Inscription.
Nicodemus Tessin, Stockholms slotts arkitekt, köpte 1692 några tomter på denna sida Slottsbacken, där han för sig och sin hustru Hedvig Stenbock skapade ett av de märkligaste palatsen i landet. Den strama fasaden i romersk barock döljer ett praktfullt inre. Palatsets flyglar omramar en parterr med buxbom klippt i arabesker och en fontän samt en bakre mer lummig del.

Från bottenvåningens pelarhall mot trädgården leder trappan till en paradsvit, där Tessin skapade slottsfika rum dekorerade av franska konstnärer.

Palatset ärvdes 1728 av sonen Carl Gustaf Tessin, diplomat, politiker och konstsamlare. 1755 tvingades han sälja fastigheten av ekonomiska skäl. Kronan inköpte palatset som framtida bostad för prins Karl. 1773 köptes det av Stockholms stad som bostad för överståthållaren efter det att prinsen fått bostad på Kungliga slottet. Den förste överståthållaren som flyttade in i det då upprustade palatset var Carl Sparre, en släkting till Tessin.

Sedan 1968 bor landshövdingen i Stockholms län i Tessinska palatset, som numera ägs av staten.

Byggnaden förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk.

[English

translation:]

In 1692, Nicodemus Tessin (the Younger), architect of the Stockholm Palace (or Royal Palace), bought a plot of land here on Slottsbacken, where he and his wife Hedvig Stenbock created one of the most remarkable palaces in the country. The austere Roman baroque facade conceals a magnificent interior. The palace wings enclose a set of boxwood hedges trimmed into an arabesk shape (see diagram on marker), as well as a fountain and rear landscaped with greenery.

The stairs by the ground-floor portico to the garden lead to a parade suite, where Tessin had a grand sitting room decorated by French artists.

The palace was inherited in 1728 by Tessin's son, Carl Gustaf Tessin, a diplomat, politician and art collector. In 1755 he was forced to sell the property for economic reasons. The Crown purchased the palace as a future residence for Prince Karl. In 1773, it was bought by the City of Stockholm as a residence for the the Over-Governor after the prince took up residence at the Royal Palace. The first Over-Governor who moved into the palace then was Carl Sparre, a relative of Tessin.

Since 1968, the Stockholm County Governor has occupied Tessin Palace, which is now owned by the State.

The building is managed by the State Property Agency.

Erected by Statens Fastighetsverk