Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Kungstornen / The Kungsgatan Towers

Inscription.   Arkitekt Sven Wallander föreslog 1915 att Kungsgatans östra del skulle få en enhetlig hushöjd med två "skyskrapare" i korsningen vid Malmskillnadsgatan. Denna idé fastställdes i stadsplan 1919. Norra Kungstornet stod efter hans ritningar färdigt 1924. Högst upp låg en tid natt-klubben Blue Heaven och senare fotografen K W Gullers arbetsplats. Södra Kungs-tornet, ritat av arkitekt Ivar Callmander, stod färdigt 1925. I översta våningen låg förr Restaurant Pagod.

The North Tower, completed in 1924, was designed by architect Sven Wallander. The South Tower is from 1925 and was designed by architect Ivar Callmander.

[English translation of Swedish text:]
In 1915, architect Sven Wallander proposed that the eastern part of Kungsgatan would have two "skyscrapers" of equal height at its intersection with Malmskillnadsgatan. This proposal was accepted in 1919. The Northern King's Tower was completed in 1924. The night club "Blue Heaven", and later the workplace of photographer K. W. Gullers occupied the top floor. The Southern King's Tower, designed by architect Ivar Callmander, was completed in 1925.

"Restaurant Pagod" was on the top floor.

Erected 1998 by Samfundet S:t Erik.

2. Kungstornen / The Kungsgatan Towers Marker - Wide View
3. Kungstornen / The Kungsgatan Towers - Looking East on Kungsgatan
"Kungstornen (English: King's Towers) are twin tower skyscrapers, individually named Norra Kungstornet (English: Northern King's Towers)and Södra Kungstornet (English: Southern King's Towers), in Norrmalm, Stockholm. The 16-storey Norra Kungstornet is 60 m (200 ft) and was built between 1919 and 1924; and the taller 17-storey, 61 m (200 ft) Södra Kungstornet was built between 1924 and 1925. Together, they are considered the first modern skyscrapers in Europe." - Wikipedia
4. Stockholm. Kungsgatan med Kungstornen
Looking west on Kungsgatan, it is possible here to see the marker site at the base of the tower on the right.