Crescent City in Del Norte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

S.S. Emidio

By Douglass Halvorsen, September 2, 2012
Inscription. Nearby are portions of the hull of the General Petroleum Corporation tanker S.S. Emidio, which on December 20, 1941 became the first casualty of the Imperial Japanese Navy's submarine force action on California's Pacific Coast. The ship was attacked some 200 miles north of San Francisco and five crewmen were killed. Abandoned, the vessel drifted north and broke up on the rocks off Crescent City. The bow drifted into the harbor, where it lay near this marker until salvaged in 1950.

Erected 1982 by State Department of Parks and Recreation; Eureka Chapter 101 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number CHL-497.)

More about this marker. Markers and memorial are located in Beach Front Park.

By Militarymuseum.org
4. S.S. Emidio
First Pacific coast torpedoed ship. "General Patroleum Tanker Emidio," torpedoed by Japanese, Dec. 19, 1941 off Eureka coast, as it appeared after floating to Crescent City, Calif. on Dec. 20, 1944.
5. S.S. Emidio Hull section
6. S.S. Emidio memorial plaque
This memorial is dedicated to the following crewmen of the SS Emidio, who died in the attack by a Japanese Submarine on December 20, 1941

O.S. Stewart S. McGilliveray
O.S. Frederic W. Potts
3rd Assistant B. Winters
Fireman Kenneth K. Kimes
Messman R. W. Pennington

Placed by the St. George Reef Lighthouse Museum Project in cooperation with the Merchant Marine Veterans of World War II. Hull restoration done by volunteers of the St. George Reef Lighthouse Preservation Society.