Goggins in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Goggans, Georgia

Inscription. Goggans was named for the family of John F. Goggans. He donated the land for the railroad station, general store, where the post office was located, and access land to the Union Primitive Baptist Church. At different times, the town was also known as Goggins Station and Goggansville. John F. Goggans was born in South Carolina in 1802. He married Rebecca Pitts in 1824. They founded Goggans in November, 1834 and lived there until their deaths. John, Rebecca and many descendants are buried in Union Primitive Baptist Church cemetery. Goggans General Store provided merchandise and postal services to the community until 1958.

4. Goggans, Georgia Marker and Goggins General Store
5. Union Primitive Baptist Church
John Goggans donated the land for the Union Primitive Baptist Church. He, his wife Rebecca, and many of their descendants are buried in the cemetery at the rear of the church.