Corbett in Multnomah County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Corbett

On the Road to Change

Inscription.
Stacks of cordwood and bushels of potatoes lined the docks of Corbett Landing in the 1880s. This riverside steamboat landing and railroad whistle stop served early settlers as a shipping and receiving station for surplus produce and the hand-split fuel used by wood-burning paddlewheelers.

Even before the turn of the century, settlers were drawn to these rich farmlands, high above the Columbia's steep, picturesque bluffs. Cabins and barns were raised on the windswept hillsides, but isolated homesteaders still gathered on the river by Corbett Landing for commerce, news, companionship, or support in crises.

Construction of the Historic Columbia River Highway (1813-1915) established Corbett as a permanent hilltop community. During the 1920s and 30s, fields of daffodils, gladioluses, and lilies attracted hundreds of Portlanders to Corbett each spring and summer to gaze at a swaying rainbow of colors.

Today, most busy travelers bypass Corbett on Interstate 84. The community has settled down to become a quiet respite from the turmoil of the city.

1. History of Corbett.
For many years there was a station named Corbett on the Union Pacific Railroad at the base of the bluff below the community. The station is gone, but there is a small commercial cluster where Corbett Hill Road leaves 1-84 and climbs the hill to connect to the historic highway. The first post office at what is now Corbett was Leader, established in July 1881. The name of this office was changed to Taylor in 1882 and moved down to the river by Ervine Taylor. Corbett post office
2. Marker detail
Corbett was our center at one time, with a boat landing, a flag station for the train, a store with a dance hall above
Glenora Emily Babbitt
Reminiscences, 1920-1937
was later established December 20, 1895, with William H. H. Reed first postmaster. (Submitted on January 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Henry W. Corbett.
Henry Winslow Corbett (2/18/1827-3/31/1903) was an American businessman, politician, civic benefactor, and philanthropist in the state of Oregon. A native of Massachusetts, he spent his early life in the East and New York before moving to the Oregon Territory. He was a prominent figure in the early development of Portland, Oregon and was involved in numerous business ventures there, starting in general merchandise. His interests later included banking, finance, insurance, river shipping, stage lines, railways, telegraph, iron and steel and the erection of Portland downtown buildings among other enterprises. A Republican, he served as a United States Senator from 1867 to 1873 (Submitted on January 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail
Dairy products, flowers and vegetables from truck farms were all sold at roadside stands along the Historic Highway near Corbett. Tour buses stopped for daffodil bouquets and Hannemann’s rich, delicious ice cream.
4. Corbett Marker (wide view)
5. Historic Columbia River Highway 1916 (plaque on pole supporting marker)