Reedsport in Douglas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

History of Local Steam Donkey

Each Machine Had a Personality

A Big Piece of Reedsport History
Here, restored by citizens of Reedsport, is one of the largest steam donkeys to work the Oregon woods, the Smith and Watson 12 X 13 compound geared universal yarder. It was placed in service in 1915 by the Winchester Bay Logging Company.

Making The Steam Donkey Work
The big Smith and Watson Yarder required a crew of 25 working full time to keep it under power: wood cutters to supply daily the three cords of wood for the fire box; pipe layers and pump specialists for the 2000 feet of water line necessary to pump the 3000 gallons of water to produce a day's steam; firemen to keep a steady heat to produce 250 pounds of steam pressure; engineers, drag saw cutters, and linemen to keep the steam donkey yarding logs from ¼ mile away.

Even though it took hours to change gears, the Smith & Watson compound geared steam donkey could yard logs more efficiently in low gear over rough and steep terrain than single speed machines.

In 1938 this steam donkey was retired in favor of diesel powered machinery.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the south side of the chain link fence surrounding the Steam Donkey exhibit.

1. The History of Reedsport's Steam Donkey. Reedsport Main Street website entry:
Machine No. 36 is one of less than thirty public steam donkeys remaining in Oregon and one of only three of its kind, a compound geared two-speed yarder. Steam donkeys played an important role in early twentieth century logging. Powered by an efficient, wood-fed firebox, Machine No. 36 was used throughout the thick timber around Reedsport
2. Marker detail: The Last Crew - 1936
Pictured left to right: Jack Carlson, Rex Carlson, Pete Knight, Floyd Hoyt, Carl Carlson, Percy Dickerson, Lee Spears, Archie Kennedy, and Joe Campbell.
and Winchester Bay to haul logs downhill to the rail line. (Submitted on January 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 3 1/2 ton Kelly-Springfield Truck Hauling a Steam Donkey - c. 1917. Old Oregon website photo:
While steam donkeys for logging were equipped with skids to allow them to be moved about in the woods, sometimes it was necessary to move them longer distances to new camps. This 1917 photograph shows one solution. The 3 1/2 ton truck was outfitted with an extended carriage to support the ample length and weight of the steam donkey assembly (a note on the original photo states the weight was about 15 tons). (Submitted on January 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. History of Local Steam Donkey Marker (wide view)
4. Steam Donkey (wide view)