Near Tiller in Douglas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Red Mountain Lookout

Inscription.
In 1921 the Forest Service began, using a lookout tree on the Red Mountain in the upper Cow Creek Valley to detect fires in the surrounding mountains and valleys. The tree was replaced by a cupola style lookout in 1928. This building was moved to its present site in the fall of 1985 and refurbished in 1986. Furnishings, such as the fire finder (used to locate the exact position of a fire), and the glass-legged lookout stool (for-standing or sitting upon during lightning storms), were gathered from Forest Service sources and private donors.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

(a few steps from this marker).

1. Red Mountain Lookout.
(Link includes photograph of the lookout in its original location.) In 1910, Forest Supervisor H.O. Stabler wrote a special fire report stating that Red Mountain was “unquestionably the best lookout point” in the Columbia National Forest (later named Gifford Pinchot National Forest). As a result, plans were made to build a lookout on Red Mountain, and in 1913 an 8’x8′ cedar-frame cabin was constructed on the summit. Six years later, the original lookout was replaced with a cupola cabin, and in 1935 the cupola was replaced with an L-4 cabin. (Submitted on January 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Red Mountain Lookout.
The original lookout on Red Mountain was a tree tower built by the Umpqua National Forest in about 1920. It was replaced in 1928 with this D-6 12'x12' cupola cabin and staffed into the 1960s. Moved to the Tiller Ranger Station in 1985, it has been restored as an historic exhibit. (Submitted on January 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Red Mountain Lookout Marker (wide view; marker on pedestal; lookout in background)
3. Red Mountain Lookout
4. Red Mountain Lookout Dedication Plaque
This building is dedicated to Roy O. Brogden, District Ranger 1984-1998. Under Roy’s direction the lookout was moved from Red Mountain to Tiller in 1985. It was restored to become a display for visitors. Roy implemented district policy to restore historic cabins, lookouts and trail shelters; he initiated the lookout/cabin rental program here and established the annual dedication picnic to honor Tiller R.D. history and our partners.

5. Red Mountain Lookout (back side view)
6. Red Mountain Lookout Trail (short trail from Ranger Station to Lookout)