Elkton in Douglas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Umpqua

Douglas County History

By Cosmos Mariner, July 2, 2015
Inscription.
On the west bank and upstream is the site of Fort Umpqua. Established in 1836 by the Hudsonís Bay Company, the fort was a twelve foot high and ninety foot square stockade with bastions at diagonal corners. The fort served as a dwelling for superintendent Jean Baptiste Gagnier and his family who were the first residents of Douglas County. The fort consisted of a range of stores and quarters for six employees. Outside was a barn and stable, a few apple trees, and eighty fenced acres under cultivation.

Fort Umpqua, the southernmost fur trading post was twice besieged by Indians. The advent of the gold rush and the donation land laws began bringing settlers to Umpqua Valley and marked the end of the profitable Indian trade and the post was abandoned in 1852.

1. Fort Umpqua (HBC fort, 1836-1853).
Fort Umpqua was a small but important post in the Hudsonís Bay Companyís fur-trade empire in the Oregon Country. The farthest south
2. Fort Umpqua Marker (wide view)
of the companyís posts, the fort was located on the Umpqua River in present-day Douglas County. Operating between 1836 and the early 1850s, it was crucial to the supply of the HBCís regular Southern party, which annually trapped for beaver southward from the Umpqua River and into central California. During the 1840s, Fort Umpqua served as a waystop for travelers on what became the main trail between California and Oregon. It was the first non-Native year-round settlement in southern Oregon. (Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Umpqua.
Fort Umpqua was first established in 1832 at the confluence of Calapooya Creek and the Umpqua River. In 1836 it was moved and rebuilt on the south bank of the Umpqua River near the mouth of Elk Creek, at present-day Elkton, Oregon. The fort was intended to serve company's fur trade operations along the Umpqua River, Rogue River, and Klamath River. (Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Second Fort Umpqua.
Another Fort Umpqua was established later, in 1856 at the end of the 1855–1856 Rogue River War. It was located on the north bank of the Umpqua River about two miles from its mouth, near Gardiner, Oregon. Its structures including a blockhouse and barracks was built from salvaged material from Fort Orford. Troops from the
3. Umpqua River Scenic Byway sign (near marker)
District of California continued to be stationed here until conflict with Native American tribes subsided. The fort was abandoned in 1862. The old blockhouse and soldiers' barracks were later moved into town as a memorial. (Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)