Elkton in Douglas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Umpqua

Douglas County History

Inscription.
On the west bank and upstream is the site of Fort Umpqua. Established in 1836 by the Hudson’s Bay Company, the fort was a twelve foot high and ninety foot square stockade with bastions at diagonal corners. The fort served as a dwelling for superintendent Jean Baptiste Gagnier and his family who were the first residents of Douglas County. The fort consisted of a range of stores and quarters for six employees. Outside was a barn and stable, a few apple trees, and eighty fenced acres under cultivation.

Fort Umpqua, the southernmost fur trading post was twice besieged by Indians. The advent of the gold rush and the donation land laws began bringing settlers to Umpqua Valley and marked the end of the profitable Indian trade and the post was abandoned in 1852.

in this post office area: Elkton OR 97436, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Another Fort Umpqua was established later, in 1856 at the end of the 1855–1856 Rogue River War. It was located on the north bank of the Umpqua River about two miles from its mouth, near Gardiner, Oregon. Its structures including a blockhouse and barracks was built from salvaged material from Fort Orford. Troops from the District of California continued to be stationed here until conflict with Native American tribes subsided. The fort was abandoned in 1862. The old blockhouse and soldiers' barracks were later moved into town as a memorial. (Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Umpqua Marker (wide view)
3. Umpqua River Scenic Byway sign (near marker)