Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fayette Clay Ewing

Inscription.
After his migration to Thibodaux from Kentucky in the early 1840s, Ewing practiced medicine with one of the founders of St. John's Episcopal Church, Dr. Thomas Williams. He took over Williams's practice upon the latter's death in 1849. In 1852, Ewing married Eliza Josephine Kittredge, daughter of the prominent Assumption Parish physician. Ebeneezer E. Kittredge, a native of New Hampshire and owner of Elm Hall Plantation. Among Ewing's additional enterprises was his partnership with Dr. James A. Scudday in the manufacture of bi-sulfate of lime used in sugar mill processing. The Ewing's lived at Ariel Plantation on the left descending bank of Bayou Lafourche, between Lafourche Crossing and present-day Raceland.

Erected by St. John's Historic Cemetery.