Sheridan-Kalorama in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anthony Holmead Site

National Register of Historic Places

—District of Columbia Landmark —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 27, 2018
Inscription.
Mitchell Park was the site of the two-story brick Holmead farmhouse built in 1795 by Anthony Holmead. The house remained in the hands of the Holmead descendants until the 20th century. In 1929 the house was razed by the German government which owned the property. During World War II, the United States government confiscated the land and annexed it to the adjacent Mitchell Park.

In 1999 the archaeological excavation of the Holmead site was conducted to identify the exact location of the house foundation and its related site. This was made possible by a matching grant provided by the US Department of the Interior, National Park Service, through the District of Columbia Historic Preservation Program.