Glover Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mapping Art On Call

1. "Mapping Art On Call"
Inscription.
Police and fire call boxes were installed throughout Washington, D.C. neighborhoods to provide emergency communication links between neighborhood streets and local police and fire stations. With the introduction of the 911 emergency call system in the 1970s, these call boxes became obsolete. Neighborhood civic groups throughout the city adopted them and transformed them into artistic gems. Friends of Glover Park invite you to take a walk through our neighborhood, view inspiring artwork by local artists, and learn a little about our unique history.

Glover Part Artist: Bill Putnam, Hall Place NW

Erected 2009 by Cultural Tourism DC.