Central Business District in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California’s Historic Capitol

1. State Historic Landmark #872
Inscription. The historic Capitol was designed by architects M.F. Butler and Reuben Clark. Its style is an adaption of Roman Corinthian architecture. Work began in 1860 and by late 1869 the Capitol was partly occupied. In 1874, construction ended at a cost of $245 million. The west wing which once housed all branches of government is now a legislative facility. Its design and construction are tributes to California’s pioneer architects, craftsmen and builders.

Erected 1977 by State Dept of Parks & Recreation (1974), California State Legilature (1982), California Bicentennial Project. (Marker Number 872.)

Regarding California’s Historic Capitol. Construction ended before the exterior stairs were built, and now the entrance is on a lower level behind where the stairs would be — See photo 2.

This is California Historical Landmark No. 872.

2. California State Capitol Building
3. California’s Historic Capitol
4. California’s Historic Capitol - East Entrance
5. California’s Historic Capitol
6. Vintage Postcard of 'K' St. with Capitol in Background
Taken From Top of Post Office Looking North
Note: Postmarked Sacramento Feb. 14, 1906
December 31, 2010
7. California’s Capitol - Entrance to the Governor's Office
This photo shows the entrance to the Governor's Office in the last days of the Schwarzenegger administration, with his name still above the entrance. His name has since been removed. (Schwarzenegger had the bronze bear installed in the spring of 2009. It stayed.)
8. The Capitol Rotunda, as seen from below