Gaines in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of John Proctor

By Anton Schwarzmueller, January 28, 2018
Historic Ridge Road
Genesee to Niagara
——————————
who on horse during a December night in 1813 warned the settlers along the Ridge Road from here to Clarkson of the approach of the British and Indians after the burning of Lewiston. In the morning he joined the regiment of Capt. Eleazer McCarty which proceeded toward Lewiston. The next night they surprised and captured the enemy forces quartered at Molyneaux Tavern.
Trek—DeWitt Clinton—1818
Nearby at the primitive log cabin of Elijah Downer, DeWitt Clinton and his companions stopped for breakfast on their eventful trip over the Ridge Road in 1810.

Erected 1935 by New York State Education Department, Orleans Chapter D.A.R.

of Childs. Marker is at or near this postal address: 14338 Ridge Road West, Albion NY 14411, United States of America.